Stakeholder Committees

The first-ever opt-in Stakeholder Committee is an important piece of the Land Use Plan mapping phase and is comprised of two groups of stakeholders.  First, as required by State Law, each township has an appointed Citizens Advisory Committee, with four appointments made by the Township Board and one each by the City-County Council, Mayor, and Metropolitan Development Commission.  The other group are those who have opted-in by completing the People’s Planning Academy training and chosen to serve on the committee.

The Stakeholder Committee is charged with reviewing changes made to the first draft of the Land Use Map in response to public comments and developing a written report to the Metropolitan Development Commission concerning the map.  Meetings of the Stakeholder Committees are open to the public for observation.

Committee Information

Appointed Members

  • Frankie Baker (Township Board)
  • Pending (Mayor)
  • Phyllis Carr (Township Board)
  • Judith Essex (City-County Council)
  • George Farley (Township Board)
  • Allie Kast (MDC)
  • Jesse White (Township Board)

Opt-In Members

  • Alvin Sangsuwangul
  • Andy Arenson
  • Kristopher Baker
  • Martha Baker Blue
  • Glenn Blackwood, M.D.
  • Paula Brooks
  • Carleen Carter
  • Toya Crain, M.D.
  • Renee Ashley Davis
  • Erica Rae Deutsch
  • Donnell Dwayne Duncan
  • Karen Dunivan
  • Jen Eamon
  • Angie Evans
  • Adrienne Fuller
  • Jed Fuller
  • Aleksandr Gifford
  • Louise Goggans
  • Marisol Gouveia
  • Burns Gutzwiller
  • David Hittle
  • Joshua Hopkins
  • Danni Kane
  • Bradley Keen
  • Tobie Kniess, JD
  • Sabae Martin
  • Joyce Pamela Mathis
  • Scotty Probert
  • Gretchen Syverud
  • Mario Vian
  • Kate Voss

Appointed Members

  • Pat Andrews (Township Board)
  • Jon Easter (MDC)
  • Kirk Farmer (Township Board)
  • Amanda Gilliland (City-County Council)
  • David Knight (Township Board)
  • Kathy Underwood (Mayor)
  • Gregg West (Township Board)

Opt-In Members

  • Gary Macadaeg
  • Joe Yeager
  • John Yeager
  • Dale Yeager III
  • Dale M Yeager II

Appointed Members

  • David Brenton (MDC)
  • Cathy Burton (Township Board)
  • Paige Green (Township Board)
  • Danny Meador (Township Board)
  • Pending (Mayor)
  • Larry Walker (Township Board)
  • Sarah Wiley (Council)

Opt-In Members

  • Scott Sullivan

Appointed Members

  • Ray Biederman (Township Board)
  • Russell Brown (Mayor)
  • Mark Bryson (Council)
  • Karen Lightbourne (MDC)
  • Scott Thien (Township Board)
  • Pending (Township Board)
  • Pending (Township Board)

Opt-In Members

  • Chris Barnett

Appointed Members

  • Sandra Bailey (MDC)
  • Ben Brown (City-County Council)
  • Maurice “Mo” Harbert (Township Board)
  • Evelyn Sayers Eldridge (Township Board)
  • Terry Trent (Township Board)
  • Kjack William (Mayor)
  • Janis Wilson (Township Board)

Opt-In Members

  • Deliverance Bougie
  • Jennifer Johnes Brehob
  • Ron Cunningham
  • Ruth Soper

Appointed Members

  • Susan Blair (MDC)
  • Mary Clark (Council)
  • Terry Jungles (Township Board)
  • Pending (Mayor)
  • Victor Smith (Township Board)
  • Chris Snyder (Township Board)
  • David Willis (Township Board)

Opt-In Members

  • Mary Chalmers
  • Jacquelyn Powell
  • Sahara Williams

Appointed Members

  • John Barnes (Mayor)
  • Erika Hinshaw (City-County Council)
  • Drew Klacik (MDC)
  • Norman Pace (Township Board)
  • Vickie Peterson (Township Board)
  • Cheryl Talley-Black (Township Board)
  • Breck Upshaw (Township Board)

Opt-In Members

  • Natalie Clayton
  • Andrew Crecelius
  • Michaelyn Meave
  • Elizabeth Najar

Appointed Members

  • John Adams (Township Board)
  • Walter Freihofer (Township Board)
  • Keila Johnson (City-County Council)
  • Shirley Romine (Township Board)
  • Mark Tarpey (Township Board)
  • Brooke Thomas (MDC)
  • William Wagnon (Mayor)

Opt-In Members

  • Neil Bloede
  • Jennifer Boehm
  • Daniel Bookheim
  • Katherine Boyles
  • Sacha Brady
  • Steven Hormann
  • Kevin Kastner
  • Clark Kirkman
  • Kelly Lavengood
  • Christine Lowe
  • Brittanie Redd
  • Jill Saligoe-Simmel
  • Carrie Savage-Zimmerman
  • James Williams

Appointed Members

  • Diane Arnold (Mayor)
  • Lisa Bentley (Township Board)
  • Tim Brown (MDC)
  • Tina Graham (Township Board)
  • Ryan Heathco (City-County Council)
  • Debra Kinnett (Township Board)
  • Douglas White (Township Board)

Opt-In Members

  • LaKaren Clark